NTSB Identification: DCA07WA021
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Israir
Incident occurred Sunday, December 31, 2006 in Athens, Greece
Aircraft: Boeing B757-200, registration: 4X-EBM
Injuries: 227 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 31, 2006, Israir flight 123, a Boeing 757-200, registration 4X-EBM, experienced a decompression while climbing from FL340 to FL360 about 30 miles south of Athens International Airport (LGAV), Athens, Greece. The flightcrew conducted an emergency descent and landed at LGAV. Initial reports indicate that of the 217 people onboard, 8 received minor injuries. The flight was enroute from Ovda International Airport (LLOV), Elat, Israel, to Charles De Gaulle Airport (CDG), Paris, France.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2006 | Index of months