NTSB Identification: DEN07IA058.
Scheduled 14 CFR United AirLines, Inc.
Incident occurred Friday, February 02, 2007 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Boeing 737-522, registration: N928UA
Injuries: 101 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The snowplow driver had been plowing snow on an airport service road. When he finished, the driver departed for another area of the airport that needed plowing, which required crossing a taxiway and active runway. The driver stopped short of the taxiway, but without ATC or airport operations clearance, crossed the runway. The driver saw a landing airplane as he was crossing the runway and increased acceleration. The flight crew saw the snowplow holding short of the taxiway. They landed, but during the landing roll, they saw the snowplow cross in front of them. "Significant" reverse thrust and brakes were used to bring the aircraft to a halt on the runway. The ground controller did not see the snowplow, but was alerted to the runway incursion by the flight crew's report. The Airport Movement Area Safety System (AMASS) was operational, but no alarm sounded.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The snowplow driver's failure to follow procedures/directives by crossing an active runway without clearance, resulting in a runway incursion and near collision with an airplane during its landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2007 | Index of months