NTSB Identification: ATL07CA022.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 2006 in Reidsville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N172LF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student solo pilot reported he was practicing takeoffs and landings on a dry asphalt runway. On the accident landing, the airplane veered to the right, and the student stated he was unable to correct the veer. The airplane struck trees off the right side of the runway. The student pilot reported there were no pre accident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing roll, which resulted in an on ground collision with trees.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months