NTSB Identification: CHI07CA055.
Accident occurred Friday, January 05, 2007 in Bristol, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N63332
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over while taxiing on a private turf airstrip. The pilot reported that he encountered soft terrain while taxiing. The pilot stated that the "front nose gear sunk in mud and flipped [the] plane over." The airplane sustained damage to the left wing, rudder, vertical stabilizer and propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain to taxi on for takeoff. A factor was the soft terrain condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months