NTSB Identification: MIA07CA027.
Accident occurred Friday, December 15, 2006 in Palm Beach Gard, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Richard F. Sheldon Aventura II, registration: N554FS
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was taking off on the Inter-Coastal Waterway, in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, and during the takeoff run the aircraft hit a swell which catapulted it airborne. The aircraft then stalled, and descended impacting the water, incurring substantial damage. According to the pilot, prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the aircraft or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure maintain the proper airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months