NTSB Identification: MIA07CA033.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 06, 2007 in Lake Butler, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Ryan Aeronautical ST3KR, registration: N56434
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the engine quit without warning and he had to make an emergency landing. He checked the fuel valve, the carburetor heat, and pumped the throttle but nothing seemed to help. During the landing, he was not sure if he clipped a tree during the approach and was slow to flare out, which they hit the ground hard causing him and the passenger to hit the instrument panel during the stop. The pilot recalled that the propeller was still turning during the impact. The pilot did not have any ideas why it quit. The pilot had been giving several rides prior to the accident flight with no problems. The inspection of the wreckage revealed that a short rod that connects the throttle control to the carburetor was lying disconnected inside the cowling. There were no marks on the rod, the bolt or the bracket that would indicate it was broken during impact. Once this rod is loosened, it would allow the engine to go to idle power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power due to a disconnected throttle control push-rod, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with trees and the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months