NTSB Identification: MIA07LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 14, 2007 in Carrabelle, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N29888
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight an 18-inch section of one propeller blade separated as a result of a non-detected fatigue crack. The pilot flew towards the nearest airport based on his on-board GPS, but the beacon and runway lights were out of service. By the time he visually spotted the airport and flew towards the approach end of the runway, he had insufficient altitude to reach it. He landed in the tops of trees approximately 100 yards short of the runway, and exited the airplane. Postaccident examination of the propeller revealed blisters (consistent with the onset of corrosion) near the fatigue origin point. The propeller was last inspected 3 months 1 day earlier; the airplane had been operated for 31.57 hours at the time of the failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of maintenance personnel to detect corrosion and a fatigue crack during the last annual inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months