NTSB Identification: ATL07LA033.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 21, 2007 in Wauchula, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-G6, registration: N3209X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during a normal soft field landing the right main gear collapsed about 20 yards into the landing roll and the airplane came to an abrupt stop. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found wrinkling of the metal skin between the front and rear spars on the right wing. Further examination found the right main gear strut fractured and separated near its attachment point to the airframe. The landing gear strut was removed and sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory for further examination. The examination found that the fractures were on slant planes and had deformation adjacent to the fractures consistent with overstress fracture in bending. Corrosion deposits on the fracture surface were orange in color consistent with post-fracture oxidation. No significant preexisting corrosion was observed. The right main gear collapsed following a hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing and overload failure of the right landing gear strut. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months