NTSB Identification: SEA07CA045.
Accident occurred Friday, January 12, 2007 in Maricopa, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA 18-150, registration: N518GM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during landing on a private, dirt agricultural airstrip. The pilot said that during the wheel landing, he applied excessive brake pressure and the airplane nosed over. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The excessive brake application during landing which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months