NTSB Identification: SEA07CA042.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 04, 2007 in Buckley, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: American Champion (ACAC) 8GCBC, registration: N186AC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing in an open field covered with wet grass, the airplane's main wheels started to skid when the brakes were applied. When the airplane contacted drier terrain, the increase in braking effectiveness resulted in the tail wheel-equipped airplane nosing over. Although the pilot tried to take remedial action by releasing all brake pressure, he was unable to do so soon enough to keep the airplane from nosing over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to release brake pressure soon enough when his airplane skidded from wet grass onto dry terrain during an off-airport, full-stop landing. A factor was the change in terrain from wet grass to dry ground in the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months