NTSB Identification: SEA07LA011.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 2006 in Marysville, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Sorensen Searey, registration: N9877S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the amphibious airplane said that he started the day by practicing seven water landings on a fresh water lake. He said he was flying back to his home base when he decided to do a landing in the brackish waters where two sloughs came together. He said the water landing went well, but when he continued with a high speed taxi, the aircraft nosed over. The pilot said that the front of the hull and the cockpit area were fractured and broken. The pilot said that he believes there was a strong tidal current in the area, and it contributed to the aircraft nosing over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to identify an unsafe condition (strong tidal currents) prior to a water landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing over when the pilot was unable to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months