NTSB Identification: DFW07CA047.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 31, 2006 in Crystal Beach, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA 32R 301T, registration: N5319J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 409-hour private pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane while landing on a private grass airstrip. The pilot reported executing a short field approach to runway 18, a 2,800-foot long by 50-foot wide wet grass airstrip. During the landing roll, the airplane touched down beyond the normal touchdown point and the pilot applied brakes. However, braking action was nil due to the wet runway surface and the airplane overran the departure end of the runway and impacted a parked trailer near the departure end of the runway. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane through the main cabin door with no injuries. Weather reported at the nearest weather reporting airport, located approximately 15 miles west of the accident location, was clear skies, 10 miles visibility, with 10-knot winds from the west.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's touchdown too far down the runway resulting in an overrun. Factors were the wet grass runway and the trailer. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months