NTSB Identification: SEA07CA027.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 09, 2006 in Antelope Island, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N3222M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a post-accident telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the pilot stated that prior to the accident flight, she placed tape on the intake side of the oil cooler in an effort to keep the oil "from running so cool." Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff, the pilot noted the oil temperature was "over the red line" and elected to make a precautionary off-airport landing. During the landing roll she applied the brakes excessively and the airplane nosed-over, resulting in substantial damage. Another pilot saw the accident, and was able to land without mishap and assist the accident pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive braking during a precautionary landing at an off-airport landing area. A contributing factor was the pilot's non-standard modification of the oil cooler, which resulted in high engine oil temperature. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months