NTSB Identification: SEA07LA038.
Accident occurred Friday, December 22, 2006 in Blaine, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-150, registration: N7124D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was doing touch-and-go landings, and on his third takeoff, the airplane's engine lost power. He performed a forced landing to rough and soft ground. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The airplane's left wing strut, left wing spar, and rudder were bent. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were the unsuitable rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months