NTSB Identification: DEN07LA051.
Accident occurred Monday, January 15, 2007 in Eagle, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Piaggio Industrie P180, registration: N17PA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed on runway 25, and when he retarded the power levers prior to selecting reverse thrust, the airplane began to swerve, and he corrected with rudder. The right tire then blew out, and directional control was lost. The airplane went off the right side of the runway, and collided with a snowbank. Postaccident examination revealed the left wingtip was crushed, and the composite canard wing was fractured. Examination of the airplane by the operator's mechanic revealed no mechanical malfunction with the airframe, powerplants, or systems. The airport fire department said the airplane went off the 8,000-foot runway at the 5,000-foot mark after leaving a 1,664-foot skid mark.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months