NTSB Identification: DEN07CA039.
Accident occurred Monday, December 25, 2006 in Broomfield, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N6051N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the landing gear would not extend while attempting to land. The pilot elected to divert to another airport while he attempted to trouble-shoot the landing gear issue. The pilot was able to get the nose landing gear to extend but was unable to extend the main landing gear. The pilot performed a normal landing with the main landing gear up and the nose wheel extended. The airplane came to rest, canted to the left with the left wing resting in the snow, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed that the hydraulic hose for the landing gear system had failed, resulting in the loss of hydraulic fluid. A review of the maintenance records revealed no evidence that the hose had ever been replaced. Cessna Aircraft Company issued Service Bulletin SEB92-8, with regard to the replacement of hydraulic landing gear hoses. In addition, the Cessna Model 210 and T210 service manual states that the hydraulic hoses should be replaced every 5 years. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the mechanic to comply with the required replacement schedule resulting in the failure of the hydraulic line and the resulting gear up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months