NTSB Identification: DEN07WA050.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 13, 2007 in Saint Francois, Guadeloupe
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N341TJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 13, 2007, approximately 1950 UTC, a U. S. registered Piper PA-34-200, N341TJ, serial number 34-7350218, piloted by a French national, impacted on the runway during landing at Saint Francois Airport, Guadeloupe, French Antilles, following a rupture of the left main landing gear. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and passenger on board the airplane were not injured. The cross-country flight originated at Kingstown, E. T. Joshua Airport, St. Vincent, and was en route to Saint Francois.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2007 | Index of months