NTSB Identification: DEN07LA049.
Accident occurred Friday, January 12, 2007 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N8183E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-rated dual student and flight instructor were on final approach to land after a practice instrument approach. The dual student was flying, and, according to statements by the flight instructor and student, he initiated the landing flare too high above the runway and allowed the nose of the airplane to get too high. The instructor told him to lower the nose, and then assisted him in lowering it slightly. As the student continued the approach and reduced engine power, the airspeed deteriorated until the stall warning horn came on. Prior to touchdown, a gust of wind raised the left wing, and the right wing struck the runway. The flight instructor took control and landed the airplane. In the NTSB Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report submitted by the instructor and the student, the section titled, Recommendation (How could this accident been prevented?), contained, in part, the following statement: "This mishap was primarily a function of the student flaring high…and running out of airspeed, causing a stall. The high flare was compounded by the gusty crosswind conditions and not taking timely, positive action to go around"
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-rated dual student's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the landing approach to avoid a stall. Also causal was the flight instructor's failure to provide adequate supervision. Factors associated with the accident are an inadvertent stall, and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months