NTSB Identification: DEN07IA048.
Incident occurred Monday, January 08, 2007 in Englewood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Raytheon B300, registration: N945SH
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane landed, drifted left, and struck a snowbank. The wind was from 130 degrees at 6 knots and braking action was "good." A portion of the nose landing gear upper torque knee was found on the runway. The remainder of the upper torque knee and the entire lower torque knee remained attached to the nose landing gear. These items were sent to NTSB's Materials Laboratory for metallurgical examination. According to the metallurgist's factual report, the lower torque knee was fractured in overstress at two locations: on the forward and on the aft sides of the pivot fastener bore. The aft fracture was consistent with the lower knee being loaded in tension. The forward fracture was more extensively deformed, indicating it was secondary to the aft fracture. The smaller, separated piece of the lower knee showed significant elongation and deformation of the pivot bore, consistent with the forward end of the lower knee moving downward and forward relative to the upper knee. Deformation at the fracture through the grease-fitting hole at the forward fracture location was indicative of bending and twisting out of the plane of pivot. There was no evidence of preexisting cracking, corrosion, or damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THIS CASE WAS MODIFIED 10/30/2007
Failure of the nose landing gear upper torque knee due to overstress, and the pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months