NTSB Identification: SEA07LA043.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 07, 2007 in Boise, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N1882
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing two local deer herding flights, the pilot landed the helicopter and waited about five minutes for the ground crew to be ready for him to start another herding flight. At the beginning of the third flight, he lifted off into a hover, and then performed a pedal-turn into the wind prior to entering translational lift. During the turn, the snow pad on one of the helicopter's skids caught in some tall brush, resulting in a dynamic rollover into the terrain. According to the pilot, there was no problem with the helicopter's flight controls, but he simply failed to see that there was tall brush ( approximately six feet high) behind and to the right of the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from tall brush during a low-hover pedal turn. A factor was the six foot-tall brush located adjacent to the area where the pilot was operating. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months