NTSB Identification: SEA07LA046.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 11, 2007 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N5443S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the runway in a nose-down attitude during the takeoff initial climb out. The 79-year old pilot was departing on a short flight to his home airport when the accident occurred. According to a witness, the airplane climbed to 100 feet and suddenly pitched nose-down. The airplane continued in this attitude until ground impact. Post accident examination of the airplane control systems did not reveal any operational anomalies. Investigators noted that the trim tab was set 10 degrees nose down and the flaps were extended to 40 degrees. Both of these control positions are inconsistent with normal takeoff settings as specified by the airplane manufacturer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. A contributing factor to the accident was the improper takeoff configuration of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months