NTSB Identification: SEA07LA048.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 14, 2007 in El Centro, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Navion G Model, registration: N3BP
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after an uneventful flight, he initiated a normal approach to the airport. While on final approach to runway 22, he stated that he couldn't see the runway or area surrounding it due to the alignment of the sun and decided to abort the landing and go-around. Shortly after applying power and raising the landing gear, the engine "sputtered" and lost power. The pilot stated that he had limited visibility due to the sunglare during the forced landing and was trying to keep the airplane from stalling. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain. Examination of the airframe revealed that the left and right wing sustained substantial damage. The right fuel tank was intact and contained a significant amount of fuel. All of the remaining fuel tanks were breeched. The engine was removed from the airframe, installed on an engine run test stand, and successfully ran at various power settings with no anomalies noted. The fuel selector valve was removed from the airframe and examined. The fuel selector valve shaft was bent. Manual activation by hand produced positive engagement in all positions. The fuel selector was placed on a test bench and functionally tested in accordance with the Navion Service Bulletin 106. Within one minute after applying 24 inches of vacuum pressure, an unspecified amount in excess of 20 inches of pressure was lost. According to the type certificate holder, the maximum specified loss is one inch. Both internal and external leaking was observed during the bench test. The fuel selector valve was dissembled and visually inspected with no anomalies noted. The official sunset was recorded to be 48 minutes after the approximate time of the accident and the end of civil twilight was 75 minutes after the approximate time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermiend reasons. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the glare from the sun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months