NTSB Identification: ANC07LA014.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, January 07, 2007 in Kipnuk, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N6470H
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was conducting a VFR, Title 14, CFR Part 135, scheduled commuter flight, and was landing on a remote runway during dark night conditions. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear tire struck a snow berm located inside the runway edge lights, along the left edge of the runway, pivoting the airplane to the left. The right wing then struck snow-covered terrain, and received structural damage to the outboard end of the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain during the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a snow berm with the left main landing gear, and subsequent damage to the right wing. Factors contributing to the accident were dark night lighting conditions, and a snow berm along the edge of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2007 | Index of months