NTSB Identification: SEA07CA029.
Accident occurred Monday, December 11, 2006 in Laurel, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N6501V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after landing on Runway 22 he encountered a gust of wind, which lifted the right wing and flipped the airplane inverted. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 260 degrees at 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent nose over. A contributing factor was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months