NTSB Identification: DFW07WA054
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of FAX AIR S.A. de C.V.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 2006 in Culiacan, Mexico
Aircraft: Sabreliner Corp. NA-265T39, registration: XA-TNP
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 30, 2006, at 1740 central standard time, a twin-engine Sabreliner NA-265-T39 airplane, Mexican registration XA-TNP, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering for landing near Culiacan (MMCL), State of Sinaloa, in the Republic of Mexico, The airline transport rated pilot and the commercial pilot acting as first officer were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Fax Air S.A de C.V., a domestic cargo operator. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the revenue flight for which an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The cargo flight originated from La Paz (MMLP), State of Baja California Sur, Mexico, at approximately 1645, with Culiacan as its intended destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months