NTSB Identification: DFW07CA035.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 2006 in Humnoke, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N7054H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot reported that he departed his private airstrip to the north to "ride over his farm." He added that he noticed that the engine was "running strange as if it had water in the fuel." During the initial takeoff climb, the engine lost power while climbing through 300 feet. The best suitable forced landing was a cultivated rice field, so the pilot attempted to land the tailwheel equipped airplane in the field. During the landing roll on the soft terrain, the airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was assisted out of the airplane by his grandson, who witnessed the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed that the airplane sustained structural damage. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined. Weather was reported as clear skies with light and variable winds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months