NTSB Identification: NYC07LA040.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 2006 in Livermore Falls, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8019F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane groundlooped on the turf runway, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a groundloop. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months