NTSB Identification: LAX07CA036.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 15, 2006 in Tucson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob Flugzeugbau G103 Twin Astir, registration: N4115M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot reported he was attempting to land the glider further down the runway than usual. He stated he added 1/2 spoilers and flared about 10 feet above the runway. He retracted the spoilers, and added them again when he was further down, and about 5 feet above the runway. At the second spoiler application, the glider immediately fell to the runway, hitting hard and bouncing. The glider bounced another two or three times, coming to rest after the tail section separated. The pilot stated that there were no pre accident mechanical or flight control problems with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the spoilers during the landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing, and his inadequate bounced landing recovery technique. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months