NTSB Identification: LAX07CA053.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 07, 2006 in Mojave, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: North American AT-6C, registration: N9525C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft collided with an obstacle during an intentional low altitude pass at an airport. During a mock bombing run at an erected target/sign, which was off to the side of runway 30, the pilot descended too low, and the right wing impacted the sign. The pilot heard a "thump," and realized that he had struck the sign. He then circled around and landed on runway 08. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a sign while performing a low altitude maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months