NTSB Identification: DCA07WA018
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Adam Air
Incident occurred Thursday, December 28, 2006 in Medan, Indonesia
Aircraft: Boeing 737-400, registration: PK-KKC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 28, 2006, at around 0800 UTC, a Boeing 737-400, registration PK-KKC, operated by Adam Air experienced a broken left torque link following a no-flap landing at Medan-Polonia airport, Sumatra, Indonesia. The flight was a scheduled domestic passenger flight from Jakarta, Indonesia. Upon arrival at Medan, the crew executed a go-around due to an unspecified flap problem, and elected to land with no flaps deployed. After the landing the crew reported a heavy vibration, and after parking it was discovered that the left main torque link and a hydraulic line were broken. There were no reported injuries among the unknown number of crew and passengers.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months