NTSB Identification: DEN07CA032.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 2006 in Riverton, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N82236
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the landing approach and the touchdown were normal. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane began to turn to the left, and the pilot corrected the turn by applying right rudder. The airplane then corrected to the right, however, the pilot stated he "must have held right rudder too long resulting in the aircraft ground looping to the right. The only cause [pilot] can attribute to the ground loop was pilot error." During the ground loop, the left wing contacted the ground, damaging the spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months