NTSB Identification: LAX07CA046.
Accident occurred Friday, November 24, 2006 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N977SA
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost engine power short of the cross-country flight's intended destination and impacted a telephone line during the forced landing attempt. The pilot reported that he was limited in total fuel load (320 pounds or about 53 gallons) prior to departing due to the airplane's maximum gross weight limitation and the passenger and baggage loading. However, he calculated the estimated flight time (estimated to be about 2 hours) and the estimated fuel burn and believed he had adequate fuel on board to safely conduct the flight with a 30-minute fuel reserve. About 15 miles from the destination airport, the right fuel tank ran dry and the engine began to run rough. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the left fuel tank, which at the time had about 45 pounds of fuel indicated. As the airplane neared the destination airport, the engine lost power. The pilot restarted the engine intermittently for a few seconds, but the engine lost power for the final time when the airplane was about 2 miles from the airport. The pilot declared an emergency and conducted a forced landing to a field. The airplane impacted a telephone line as it neared touchdown. The pilot reported to the first responders that he had mismanaged his fuel, and had elected not to refuel at an airport he had passed over that was located 66 nautical miles northeast of the final destination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations and his failure to refuel the airplane during the cross-country flight,. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months