NTSB Identification: LAX07CA044.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 22, 2006 in Springerville, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N4925L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway 11, an asphalt surface that was 4,589 feet long and 60 feet wide, and collapsed the landing gear during a night landing. The weather conditions recorded at nearby airports indicated that a slight crosswind situation likely existed. According to the pilot, he was established on final approach when he noticed the airplane drifting to the right of centerline. He maneuvered the airplane into a sideslip to the left. The airplane touched down on the left main landing gear first, then it suddenly veered off the runway surface to the left. The pilot added power and pulled up on the nose in an attempt to soften the rollout; however, the landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded to a stop. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the event.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months