NTSB Identification: LAX07CA063.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 23, 2006 in Boulder City, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Belcher Helicycle, registration: N6912B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built experimental helicopter landed hard following a loss of engine power while in a 6-foot hover. The pilot said the helicopter was equipped with a 150-horsepower turbo shaft engine. The engine was originally developed for a military application and the manufacturer has since introduced it for sale to amateur builders. The pilot reported that he was in a hover 6 feet above the taxiway after landing when the engine lost power. He attempted a hovering autorotation; however, the helicopter landed hard. He examined the engine and related systems. He said the loss of power was due to a fractured and separated solid fuel line that went from the fuel manifold to one of the injectors. He stated that the crack was near a joint in the line and appeared to be from fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to a fractured fuel line. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months