NTSB Identification: ANC07LA011.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 31, 2006 in Albany, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N5093A
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was on a cross-country personal flight in instrument meteorological conditions under Title 14, CFR Part 91. In cruise flight at 10,000 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot declared an emergency, and requested vectors to the nearest airport. The pilot said the airplane broke out of the clouds about 300 feet above ground level, and he landed gear-up in a muddy field. An inspection of the airplane revealed that the engine crankshaft had fractured. Multiple fatigue fracture initiation points were discovered along the radius of the number 2 crankshaft journal. The engine had accrued about 998 hours in service since major overhaul. The airplane sustained structural damage to the fuselage and wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a fractured crankshaft, resulting in an off-airport forced landing in a muddy field. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months