NTSB Identification: DCA07RA019
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Adam Airlines
Accident occurred Monday, January 01, 2007 in Makassar, Indonesia
Aircraft: Boeing 737-400, registration: PK-KKW
Injuries: 102 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 1, 2007, at 1307 local time, an Adam Airlines Boeing 737-400, Indonesian registration number PK-KKW, disappeared from radar and was presumed lost. Reports indicate that 102 people were on board. The airplane had taken off from Juanda, Indonesia, and was en route to Manado, Indonesia. The last radar contact was at 118' 13" East, 003'55" South with the airplane on a heading of 070, placing the airplane about 60 miles off the coast of Makassar, Indonesia. Search efforts are underway both on land and in the water.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2007 | Index of months