NTSB Identification: ANC07LA008.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Southern Air)
Accident occurred Saturday, December 23, 2006 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Boeing 747-228F, registration: N752SA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight crew departed on an instrument flight rules (IFR) non-scheduled domestic cargo flight under Title 14, CFR Part 121. When the cabin failed to pressurize during departure, the airplane returned to the airport. An FAA inspector who examined the airplane reported that maintenance personnel found a penetrating gouge in the right lower portion of the fuselage between the wing and tail, near the cargo door. The inspector indicated that the gouge was 18 inches long, 1 to 2 inches wide, with other, shallower surface skin damage about 3 feet long, and that the damage was consistent with the size and shape of the counter-balance weight on the truck used to deice the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the deicing truck crew to maintain sufficient distance from the parked airplane during deicing, which resulted in a collision and substantial damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months