NTSB Identification: CHI07LA050.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, December 29, 2006 in Rapid City, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Beech B-99, registration: N99TH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on an instrument flight rules flight in night instrument meteorological conditions when the accident occurred. The airplane had been cleared for an ILS approach and the pilot elected to use a non-published procedure to intercept the final approach. After becoming established on the final approach, the airplane impacted the ground about 7 miles from the destination airport at an elevation approximately the same as the airport elevation. Flight inspections of the instrument approach performed prior to and subsequent to the accident revealed satisfactory performance of both the localizer and glideslope functions. The number one altimeter setting did not match the altimeter setting that was current at the time of the accident. Post accident examination of the altimeters revealed that the number one altimeter read 360 feet high. No determination was made as to whether the discrepency existed prior to impact. However, the pilot did not report any pre-flight discrepencies with regard to the airplane's altimeters. No other anomalies were found or reported with regard to the airplane's structure or systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the published instrument approach procedure which contributed to his failure to maintain altitude and clearance from terrain during the instrument approach. A factor was the night light condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months