NTSB Identification: CHI07CA030.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 26, 2006 in St Louis, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N74HP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during an aborted landing. The student pilot reported that he had returned from a cross country flight and then refueled and returned to the active runway to perform some touch and go landings. He reported that upon his final landing, the airplane touched down and veered to the right. He stated that he attempted to go-around and the right wheel made contact with the dirt adjacent to the runway turning the airplane sharply to the right. He reported that the left wingtip contacted the ground and he closed the throttle and the airplane came to a complete stop. The pilot did not report any malfunction of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in the wing striking the ground during the inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months