NTSB Identification: DEN07WA041.
Accident occurred Friday, December 29, 2006 in Cantal Region, France
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 29, 2006, at 1539 UTC, a Piper PA-28-161, French registration F-GHBK, operated by ABC De La Region De Chelles, was destroyed during cruise fligh when the airplane struck power lines and subsequently impacted mountainous terrain in the Cantal Region of France. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. the pilot, the sole person on board the airplane was fatally injured. The cross-country flight originated at Chelles Le Pin, France, and was en route to Aurillac, France.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months