NTSB Identification: CHI07FA048.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 27, 2006 in Mt. Gilead, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Mooney M-20F, registration: N9596M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was for the PIC/aircraft owner to receive familarization training from a certified flight instructor (CFI) in his newly purchased airplane. The PIC was a recently retired airline pilot and had not flown general aviation airplanes for a number of years. Witnesses reported hearing the aircraft engine and seeing the airplane descending straight into the trees. One witness reported the airplane went "straight up or tried to" prior to descending. Another witness reported seeing the airplane "twist" a little prior to it descending. The accident site was in a heavily wooded area which was surrounded by open fields. The airplane impacted the terrain in a nose down attitude and the only trees observed to have been damaged were those immediately surrounding the impact site. The landing gear and flaps were observed in the extended position. Inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any mechanical failure/malfunction which would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. Radar data indicated that during the last 26 minutes of the flight, the airplane had been maneuvering with changes in heading, altitude, and groundspeed indicative of stalls and/or slow flight. The groundspeed, based on the radar data, varied from 164 knots to 39 knots. Just prior to the loss of radar contact, the ground speed based on the radar data was approximately 54 knots. According to the aircraft manufacturer the aircraft stall speeds, at a gross weight of 2,740 pounds, with flaps retracted is 68 miles per hour (mph) or 59 knots. With flaps set at 15 degrees the stall speed is 64 mph or 55 knots, and with flaps fully extended the stall speed is 62 mph or 54 knots. The speeds provided do not take into consideration the position of the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Both the pilot-in-command/aircraft owner and the flight instructor failed to recover from the stall and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Contributing to the accident was the failure to maintain stall speed which resulted in the subsequent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months