NTSB Identification: CHI07LA037.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 13, 2006 in Waterloo, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-31T1, registration: N20DL
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made a hard landing during a visual approach. The pilot reported he applied engine power to soften the landing and the left engine "spooled up faster" than the right engine, which veered the airplane to the right. The pilot then reduced engine power again in order "to maintain control of the airplane." He stated that the airplane was still not aligned with the runway when it impacted the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The go-around not performed and the improper flare by the pilot during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months