NTSB Identification: DEN07LA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 31, 2006 in Canon City, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: MINO Kitfox 3, registration: N928LM
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor and the pilot/owner flew southeast of the airport to do air work. After 30 minutes, the airplane returned to the traffic pattern. The pilot/owner entered the traffic pattern on a left base leg for the runway, and the instructor pilot later commented, "Our turn to final was low, flat, at about 65 miles per hour with no flaps." He said that on final he reminded the pilot of the right crosswind, and to be sure that they touched down with no crab. The airplane touched down in a slight right crab and bounced. The instructor pilot said the stick was pushed forward, and they bounced again. On each bounce, the airplane continued to turn right. The left wingtip eventually scraped on the runway, the left main wheel axle fractured, and the airplane nosed over. Postaccident inspection of the airplane's systems disclosed no anomalies. The wind conditions at the time were 50 degrees off the runway heading at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certificated flight instructor's failure to adequately supervise the dual student during the landing flare-touchdown, which resulted in a hard landing and a nose over. A factor associated with the accident is the dual student's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months