NTSB Identification: SEA07FA035.
Accident occurred Monday, December 18, 2006 in Gilroy, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Beech D95A, registration: N144PG
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a multi-engine instructional flight, the airplane entered a spin and descended into a wastewater treatment facility. Flight school personnel indicated that the intended flight plan was for the instructor to teach Vmc demonstrations to the private pilot undergoing instruction (PUI) and the passenger. During a Vmc demonstration, power is reduced on the critical engine (left) and the airplane is recovered prior to loss of directional control or stall. Radar data indicated that the flight departed and flew in a south-southeasterly direction. The airplane climbed to an altitude of approximately 4,400 feet mean sea level and showed a decrease in true airspeed, prior to disappearing from radar. Post accident examination revealed that the left engine was producing no to low power at the time of impact and the right engine was producing mid to high power, consistent with a Vmc demonstration. Examination of the engines and propellers revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure, and control continuity was obtained. The PUI had accrued 2.7 hours in multi-engine airplanes at the time of the accident and the passenger had accrued 8.3 hours in multi-engine airplanes. Performance calculations using the airplane's presumed radar track showed that during the last portion of the flight, the calibrated airspeed decreased to 110 knots and the rate of descent was 400 feet per minute, and the track showed a turn to the left, prior to dropping off of radar. The calibrated airspeed of 110 knots is greater than the Vmc speed of 69.5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane and inadequate supervision of the flight, which resulted in a stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months