NTSB Identification: SEA07LA026.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 2006 in Lake Stevens, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 310B, registration: N6640B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that while taxiing to his hangar, the left main landing gear collapsed, resulting in structural damage to the left outboard wing rib. No determination was made as to why the landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the main landing gear for an undetermined reason while taxiing from landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months