NTSB Identification: SEA07LA030.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 2006 in Burns, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N6006P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he changed his landing runway to 30 because the other runway had "no braking action on it." He forgot to put the landing gear down for the landing. The airplane's pressure bulkhead was compromised, which required a major repair.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to put the landing gear down for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months