NTSB Identification: SEA07LA037.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 21, 2006 in Rexburg, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cavalier Aircraft Corp. F51D Mustang, registration: N251RM
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was being conducted as a maintenance test flight after an engine change. After a second touch-and-go, the engine quite at an altitude of about 300 to 400 feet agl, but then resumed operation. The pilot elected to make a tight traffic pattern in order to make it back to the runway, but after the engine quit a second time and restarted, the pilot realized that he wouldn't be able to make the runway and elected to land with the landing gear extended on a highway median. The aircraft impacted terrain with the left wing, subsequently cartwheeling before coming to rest inverted. No anomalies were reported with the airplane prior to the flight. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months