NTSB Identification: DFW07CA015.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 26, 2006 in New Braunfels, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Maule M5, registration: N32CX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was returning to the airport in the tail-wheeled airplane. He reported that he executed a normal approach to runway 17 for a full- stop landing. He stated that the wind at the time of the landing was reported as 250 degrees at 8 knots. During the landing roll, the airplane drifted to the left side of the runway. stated that he made a "slight correction with right rudder," but the airplane's right wing "continued down and the aircraft [began] to turn hard right." He attempted to regain directional control by adding power, but the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing and the propeller contacted the ground. The airplane ground looped which, resulted in structural damage to the right wing. Examination of the landing gear by an aircraft mechanic revealed that the right landing gear strut attachment point was corroded and cracked.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear attachment during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop. A contributing factor was a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months