NTSB Identification: DFW07LA043.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 21, 2006 in Grand Prairie, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Eurocopter EC120B, registration: N171AE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a practice 180-degree autorotation, the 5,943-hour flight instructor observed that the student would not make the landing area. The flight instructor took over the helicopter controls and elected to land in the grass near the runway. The helicopter touched-down hard with low rotor energy and at a higher than normal touchdown speed. The helicopter proceeded to skid on the soft grass before digging in and rolling forward on its nose. The rotor blades subsequently impacted the ground before the helicopter rolled and came to rest on its right side. The pilot did not report any abnormalities with the helicopter's flight controls. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 260-degrees at 6 knots. The practice area used for the practice autorotations was aligned on a heading of 170-degrees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the practice autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2006 | Index of months