NTSB Identification: DEN07WA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 16, 2006 in Augsburg, Germany
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N90U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 16, 2006, at 0631 UTC, a Piper PA-46-350P, U. S. registration N90U, serial number 4622106, sustained substantial damage when the airplane's engine lost power and the airplane subsequently impacted terrain after takeoff from Muhlhausen Airport, Augsburg, Germany. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot, the sole person on board the airplane was not injured. The cross-country flight was destined for Thessaloniki, Greece, and was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2006 | Index of months